Privacy Policy

Effective date: November 12, 2021

MetroTech (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates https://www.metrotechhvac.com/ (the “Website”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information collected when you use our Website.

We collect and use your Personal Information for the purposes of recruiting new team members, exploring acquisition opportunities, managing requests for any of our HVAC, Refrigeration & Food Service Equipment solutions, and to provide and improve the Website. By accessing the Website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. 

“Personal Information” refers to information that personally identifies or is identifiable to you, such as your name, mailing address, telephone number, email address and IP address, photographs, and as otherwise defined by applicable privacy laws.

Information We Collect

Contact Information

When accessing the Website, filling out a contact form, or otherwise communicating with us or the Website through email, we may collect Personal Information that can be used to contact or identify you. This Personal Information includes:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Company Name
  • Message body and text and any additional information submitted

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us directly and asking to unsubscribe.

Usage Data

We may also collect information on how the Website is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Applicant Data

We collect Personal Information from you when you sign-up or otherwise submit a job application through our Website or one of our Third-Party Portals, including:

  • Name, email address, phone number, mailing address, account and login information, and other contact information when you create an account or make a submission on our Website or Third-Party Portals.
  • Social media information and profile and any information accessible on such profile, when you provide or link those accounts to the Website or Third-Party Portal.
  • Your resume or CV, work history, education, skills that you list, professional certifications and awards, and referral sources, and any other information when you provide it to us or include it in any job application materials.
  • Any other information included in your account on the Website or a Third-Party Portal

Tracking Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Website and to operate many of analytics services described below. 

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Website.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Website.

Analytics

Our Website uses the following third-party analytics and remarketing services:

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Website. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Website available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Google Ads (AdWords)

Google Ads (AdWords) remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads.

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout – for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Facebook

Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.

You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950

To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads, follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook’s Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

LinkedIn

LinkedIn Marketing Services are provided by LinkedIn Corporation.

You can learn more about interest-based advertising from LinkedIn by visiting this page: https://business.linkedin.com/marketing-solutions/ads.

To opt-out from LinkedIn Sponsored Messaging, follow these instructions: https://www.linkedin.com/help/lms/answer/62649.

To opt-out from LinkedIn InMail Messages, follow these instructions: https://www.linkedin.com/help/lms/answer/99647.

For more information on the privacy practices of LinkedIn, please visit the policy on this page: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Do Not Track

The Website does not respond to Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals.  Third party applications and plugins, such as social media integration, may treat DNT signals differently.

Use of Data

MetroTech uses the Personal Information it collects for various purposes, including:

  • To recruit new team members, post job applications, and accept job submissions.
  • To initiate business contacts and communicate concerning our services.
  • To explore acquisition opportunities, partnerships, or similar commercial prospects.
  • To manage requests for any of our HVAC, refrigeration & food service equipment solutions and similar services (including customer support or similar communications).
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Website.
  • To communicate with you concerning our Website and our services, including sending marketing emails for products or services that we feel you may be interested in.
  • To provide and improve the Website, including through user analytics.
  • To detect, prevent and address fraud or technical issues with the Website.

Third-Party Portals

We may accept new accounts, resume submissions, and other information through a section of the Website or a site-linked to from the Website, operated by a third-party portal (each, a “Third-Party Portal”). Information submitted through a Third-Party Portal is subject to any privacy policy available through such Third-Party Portal, in addition to this Privacy Policy. For example, certain accounts and job application submitted through the Website are provided by the Third-Party Portal ADP. Any Personal Information you submit through a Third-Party Portal will subject to that company’s own privacy policies and practices and may be used by that company independent of us.

Retention of Data

MetroTech will retain your Personal Information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

MetroTech will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Website, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Information, to United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Disclosure of Data

Disclosure for Legal Requirements

We may disclose your Personal Information to respond to legal requirements, to protect or enforce our rights and policies, to protect or enforce the rights of a third party, to prevent harm to a person or as required or permitted by law, including, without limitation, to comply with a subpoena or court order.

Disclosure of Non-Personal Information

We may disclose your anonymized or de-identified information to any party including potential business partners, advertisers, investors, users, and other third parties.

Disclosure for to Corporate Affiliates and Successors

 MetroTech may disclose Personal Information and other data to its parent, subsidiaries or other affiliates, if any.  If MetroTech is part of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, sale of some or all of its assets, or similar transaction, or takes steps in contemplation of such transactions (e.g., due diligence), Personal Information and other data may be shared or transferred with a new or prospective owner, subject to standard confidentiality agreements.

Disclosure Third Party Service Providers

We engage third party service providers to assist in providing data storage, website hosting, analytics, and other services. Personal Information is hosted on their servers and services on our behalf and is kept confidential and limited to our use.

Disclosure With Your Consent

In addition to the sharing described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we may share Personal Information with third party companies, organizations, or individuals if we obtain your consent to do so.

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, MetroTech may be required to disclose your Personal Information if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency), to protect and defend the rights or property of MetroTech, to investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Website, or to protect against legal liability.

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Other Sites

Our Website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Website does not address anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

California Privacy Rights

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide Personal Information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us a calendar year information about the information we shared, if any, with other business for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2022 will receive information regarding 2021 sharing activities, if any).

While we only use and disclose your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, if you are a California resident who would like to send a “Shine the Light” request, please send an email message to info@degree-one.com with “Request for California Privacy Information” on the subject line and the in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information (if any) to you at your e-mail address in response. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Website, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or want to exercise any rights you may have under applicable law with respect to your Personal Information, please contact us: